THE TYRA BANKS COMPANY, INC. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

(As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)
Last Updated: September 8, 2009

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he or she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its Privacy Policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes if a customer has elected not to have his/her information shared, via an "opt out" policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in our Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes if you have "opted out" of such disclosure. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, you may "opt out", as further explained in our Privacy Policy.

Please note, however, that if you initially do not exercise your "opt out" rights and as a result, we share your personal information with a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.

California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing admin@mailer.tyrabanks.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.